If you are located in the Midwestern US, then you are probably not far from either a US Bank branch or ATM location. To see if there is one near you it is really easy to find one from this page. Having this type of tool means that you would not have to run all over town trying to find one.

In order to be able to find the nearest branch and ATM location near you, all you have to see the map above and you will be able to locate all of the US Banks that are nearby.

One of the keys to banking is to be able to find the right bank that is located close enough so that you do not have to drive a long distance in order to do all of your banking. With US Bank operating 3100 branches with the majority of them being located mostly in the Midwest part of the United States.

U.S. Bank Branch

US Bank Hours of Operation

A bank has to decide when is the best time for them to be open in order to provide their customers the best opportunity to be able to do all of their banking. This includes both the individual and business account customers. This is probably why US Bank decided on 8:30 am at the time that they would be open. There is even some special consideration for Saturday hours depending on where in the United States. They also offer 4600 ATMs that make it possible to do some types of banking when the branch is not actually open.

US Bank Hours - Open 
Monday8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Friday8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Saturday*9:00 am to 12:00 pm
SundayClosed
*some locations offer Saturday hours

US Bank Holiday Hours – Observed

New Year’s Day
 Martin Luther King Jr. Day
 Presidents Day
 Memorial Day
 Independence Day
 Labor Day
 Columbus Day
 Veterans Day
 Thanksgiving Day
 Christmas Day

US Bank Holiday Hours – Open

  • Christmas Eve
  • Cinco de Mayo
  • Good Friday
  • Halloween
  • Valentine’s Day
  • St. Patrick’s Day

US Bank Branch and ATM locations

US Bank is a national, US-based bank with more than 3100 bank locations and 4600 ATMs located throughout the United States in 28 in states. With so many branch locations and ATMs you should be able to know whether or not you will find a location near you.

US Bank Branch and ATM locations
Arkansas (40)
Arizona (78)
California (643)
Colorado (155)
Florida (2)
Georgia (1)
Iowa (108)
Idaho (96)
Illinois (237)
Indiana (22)
Kansas (37)
Kentucky (126)
Minnesota (143)
Missouri (231)
Montana (25)
North Dakota (24)
Nebraska (60)
New Mexico (32)
Nevada (99)
Ohio (281)
Oregon (194)
South Dakota (18)
Tennessee (103)
Texas (1)
Utah (71)
Washington (183)
Wisconsin (134)
Wyoming (15)
All states (3159)

US Bank Routing Numbers

The US Bank Routing number that you will find on each of your checks that you will be issued with your new checking account. This 9-digit number is extremely important in that it is necessary for you to have in order to do wire transfers and direct deposits. When you first establish your checking account with US Bank Bank you will be given the number.

If for some reason you cannot find the number that you were given, you can get the number from one of the checks you were issued. Below is an example showing where on the check for you to look. You can also find it here listed on this page, the number is based on your location.

US Bank Routing Number Example

List of US Bank Routing Numbers

StateRouting Number
Arizona122105155
Arkansas82000549
California - Northern121122676
California - Southern122235821
Colorado - Aspen*102101645
Colorado - all other areas102000021
Idaho123103729
Illinois - Northern71904779
Illinois - Southern81202759
Indiana74900783
Iowa - Council Bluffs104000029
Iowa - all other areas73000545
Kansas101000187
Kentucky - Northern42100175
Kentucky - Western83900363
Minnesota - East Grand Forks*91215927
Minnesota - Moorhead91300023
Minnesota - all other areas91000022
Missouri81000210
Missouri - Western101200453
Montana92900383
Nebraska (+ Council Bluffs, IA)104000029
Nevada121201694
New Mexico107002312
North Dakota (+ Moorhead, MN)91300023
Ohio - Cleveland41202582
Ohio - all other areas42000013
Oregon123000220
South Dakota91408501
Tennessee64000059
Utah124302150
Washington125000105
Wisconsin75000022
Wyoming307070115
All other states91000022